Western Region Pesticide Meeting: Your Quick Input

The Western Region Pesticide Meeting (WRPM) is a meeting for University PSEP partners, State Lead Agencies, EPA Regions, and EPA Headquarters. WPRM is going to take on a completely new format for 2014.  Region 10 plans to host a professional development meeting focusing more in-depth on human health, occupational exposures, and personal protective equipment/its labeling for two days plus one-half day hot topics. We plan to invite key leaders from EPA Headquarters to have an open dialogue on pesticide registration/labeling, risk assessment, and occupational exposures. We are planning to hold the meeting May 6, 7, 8 or 7, 8, 9, assuming we can finalize the arrangements with a hotel.  We want your input as to the location since many of you will be flying in. I would like input on Pre-SFIREG and Tribal meeting needs.  Respond today at the very, very short survey below. We can hold the meeting in Seattle (downtown) or Spokane. The big difference is direct flights versus per diem rates.  Seattle is $152 per night and Spokane $88 per night.  However, the flights into Spokane are higher in cost and typically less convenient.  WRPM has been held previously in Spokane. Also, to get to downtown Seattle, you would need to take the Light Rail Link (at the airport) and then walk 3 blocks from one of the Seattle light-rail stations (or take a cab/shuttle). Lastly, I have attached the email spreadsheet for WRPM contacts.  Please peruse for you, your colleagues, and your neighbor states and fill in the blanks and send me folks who are no long active in the region. Again this meeting is for University, State Agency and EPA staff. SurveyMonkey for Spokane vs Seattle and Pre-SFIREG/Tribal meetings:   https://www.surveymonkey.com/s/WRPM_2014 Thank you for any input you can provide to make this a valuable meeting. Regards, Carol (Ramsay) Black Extension Pesticide Safety Education Specialist Washington State University PO Box 646382 Pullman, WA 99164-6382 509-335-9222 ramsay@wsu.edu For more program information, visit http://pep.wsu.edu WSU Urban IPM & Pesticide Safety Education Program emphasizes personal safety, environmental protection, and effective integrated pest management in a multitude of disciplines.  
Aaron Mark Salt River Pima Maricopa Indian Community
Abbott Neil Ak-Chin Indian Community
Agle Kaci Oregon State University
AlKatib Kassim US Davis
Ames Greg Montana Department of Agriculture
Andrews Chuck California Department of Pesticide Regulation
Anger W. Kent Oregon Health & Science University
Arroyo Ruben Kern County (CA) Department of Agriculture & Weights & Measures
Azure Rhonda Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewas
Bagri Kamaljit Stanislaus Co (CA) Department of Agriculture & Weights & Measures
Bahr Gary Idaho State Department of Agriculture
Bamber Amy Montana Department of Agriculture
Barber Ondrea Salt River Pima Maricopa Indian Community
Barkley Root Cocopah Indian Tribe
Barron Barbara US EPA Region 8
Barry Marie Washoe Tribe of Nevada & California
Barry Abbott
Beard Richard Utah State University
Bechinski Ed University of Idaho
Benjamin Miller Idaho State Department of Agriculture
Berna Allen Tachi Yokut Tribe, The
Berven Brad South Dakota Department of Agriculture
Betwin Alokoa
Biakeddy Jeff Navajo Nation EPA
Bill Snapp Shoshone Bannock Tribes
Black Carol Washington State University
Blaine Theresa US EPA Region 10
Blankenship Bob Alaska DEC
Blecker Lisa UC Davis
Bloom Judy US EPA Region 8
Blunt Steve Colorado Department of Agriculture
Bojorquez Gerard Torres Martinez Desert Cahuilla Indians
Borges Ofelio Washington State Department of Agriculture
Bravo Clay Hualapai Tribe
Brennan Barry University of Hawaii
Brinton Jean Oregon OSHA
Buckner Gary Washington State Department of Agriculture
Buffington Besty Iowa State University
Burgess Clark Utah Department of Agriculture & Food
C
Cabrillo Alex Hualapai Tribe
Cairns John SDSU Extension
Campbell Jerry California Department of Pesticide Regulation
Capoeman-Baller Pearl Quinault Indian Nation
Carmenlita Chief Inter Tribal Council of Arizona
Caseri Gary Stanislaus Co (CA) Department of Agriculture & Weights & Measures
Cassens Vikki Purdue University NPIRS
Caudell Diania TPPC
Chase David Idaho State Department of Agriculture
Cladoosby Brian Swinomish Indian Tribal Community
Cohen Lori Oregon OSHA
Collins Margaret US EPA Region 8
Cook Kirk Washington State Department of Agriculture
Cooke Garnet Oregon OSHA
Cooper Pamela US EPA Region 9
Cordell TeCube Jicarilla Apache Nation
Creger Tim Nebraska Department of Agriculture (AAPCO)
Cross Polly Wyoming Department of Agriculture
Dallas Kathryn Idaho State Department of Agriculture
Daniels Catherine Washington State University
Demorest Allen USEPA
Denton Debra US EPA Region 9
Dobrahner Jaslyn US EPA Region 8
Don Aragon Shoshone & Northern Arapaho Tribes
Donaldson Susan University of Nevada Cooperative Extension
Downey Scott US EPA Region 10
Duncan David California Department of Pesticide Regulation
Dupree Pamela Idaho Department of Agriculture
Dupuis Doug Confederated Salish & Kootenai Tribes
Duran Hector CRIT Environmental Office
Edmiston Susan California Department of Pesticide Regulation
Edson Karen US EPA Region 8
Eisele Jennifer Shoshone Paiute Tribes
Elgethun Kai IDHW
Ellenberger Jay US EPA HQ
Ely Fanny Pyramid Lake Paiute Tribe
Englander Alexandria Wyoming Department of Agriculture
Epley Marilyn Ponca Tribal Office of Environmental Management
Estrada Fabiola US EPA Region 9
Etsitty Stephen B Navajo Nation EPA
Fabiola Estrada US EPA Region 9
Farnsworth George California Department of Pesticide Regulation
Felsot Allan Washington State University
Foss Carrie Washington State University
Fred Corey
Fridley Kevin South Dakota Department of Agriculture
Gabehart Rodney Idaho State Department of Agriculture
Galvin Kit University of Washington
Garcia Cheyenne Colorado River Indian Tribes
Gary Christian Arizona Department of Agriculture
Gebhardt Chris US EPA Region 10
George Robinson Idaho State Department of Agriculture
George-Harris Annette Duckwater Shoshone Tribe
Gerdes Jason US EPA Region 9
Gere Tom South Dakota Department of Agriculture
Ghiotto Henry Quechan Tribal Council
Gillette Bill Santa Barbara County (CA) Department of Agriculture & Weights & Measures
Gjevre Eric Coeur D'Alene Tribe of the Coeur D'Alene Reservation
Goh Kean California Department of Pesticide Regulation
Golden David US EPA Region 8
Gorder Nan California Department of Pesticide Regulation
Gordon Laurie Oregon Department of Agriculture
Gorman Bob University of Alaska, Fairbanks
Graves Irene SDSU Extension
Gray Jim North Dakota Department of Agriculture
Greg C Los Angeles County (CA) Department of Agricultural Commissioner/Weights & Measures
Gripp Sharon Pennsylvania State University
Grisier Mary US EPA Region 9
Gruenig Bob National Tribal Environmental Council
Hadi Buyung South Dakota State University
Haebig Gary Gila River Indian Community
Halbert Erin US EPA Region 10
Halstead Sandy US EPA Region 10
Hamilton Cary New Mexico Department of Agriculture
Haviland David UC IPM
Havinga Al US EPA HQ
Hays Bob Idaho State Department of Agriculture
Hebert Vince Washington State University
Helder Dirk US EPA Region 10
Helfgott Dan US EPA HQ
Hendrickson Karin Alaska Dept. of Environmental Conservation
Herbst Linda University of California, Davis
Herzfeld Dean University of Minnesota
Hickes Heidi Montana Department of Agriculture
Hill DineNizhoni Navajo Nation EPA
Hirnyck Ronda University of Idaho
Hoffmann Tom Washington State Department of Agriculture
Hoffmann Joe Washington State Department of Agriculture
Hopkins Yvette US EPA HQ
Howard Deer Utah State University
Jacobson Barry Montana State University
Jacobson Bruce South Dakota Department of Agriculture
Jaramillo Dennis US EPA Region 8
Jenkins Jeff Oregon State University
Jenkins Jeffrey Oregon State University
Johnson Richard Pennsylvania State University
Johnson Greg Montana State University
Jordan Julie US EPA Region 9
Juette Ann South Dakota Department of Agriculture
Kachadoorian Rose Oregon Department of Agriculture
Kalistook Rosalie Orutsaramiut Native Council
Kangiser Joel Washington State Department of Agriculture
Kasai Jeanne US EPA HQ
Kaspari Phil Cooperative Ext Service
Keaney Kevin US EPA HQ
Keenan Wilhelmina Salish & Kootenai Tribe
Keigwin Richard USEPA Program Re-Evaluation
Kieckhefer Jon SDSU Extension
Kim Shelly Fort Peck Assiniboine & Sioux Tribes
Kittle Rene Montana State University
Kobashigawa Lance Hawaii Department of Agriculture
Krieger Bob University of California, Riverside
Larson John US EPA Region 8
Leahy John USEPA Program Re-Evaluation Division
Lekanoff Debra Swinomish Indian Tribal Community
Leonard Berry Montana Department of Agriculture
Lewis Marjorie New Mexico Department of Agriculture
Lien Jeremiah ND Department of Ag
Lim Ekho US EPA
Linton Walter Pauma Band of Mission Indians
Liu Linda US EPA Region 10
Longbrake Delbert CRST Pesticide Program
Lorenz Eric Pennsylvania State University
Lorinda Sam Tohono O'odham Nation
Luger Jake Standing Rock EPA
Madison Deb Fort Peck Assiniboine & Sioux Tribes
Maguire Becky Washington State University Puyallup
Maines William Billy Curyung Tribe
Mason Chris Nevada Department of Agriculture
Mason II Victor Idaho State Department of Agriculture
Maxwell Ted Washington State Department of Agriculture
Maynard Roland Oregon Department of Agriculture
McAllister Janet Center for Disease Control & Prevention
McCandless Tony Gila River Pesticide Program
McReynolds Bob Oregon State University
Mestes Jayme CRST Pesticide Program
Mitchell Dale Oregon Department of Agriculture
Mix Esperanza Gila River Indian Community
Moses Charles Nevada Department of Agriculture
Mosley John Pyramid Lake Paiute Tribe
Mossett Jim Mandan Hidatsa Arikara Nation
Motakef Jahan California Department of Pesticide Regulation
Nagamine Charles University of Hawaii
Nanaeto Shiela Southern Ute Indian Tribe
Neal Kevin Office of Indiana State Chemist
Nez Perce Ina Fort Belnap Indian Community Gros Ventre & Assiniboine Tribes
Nicolai David University of Minnesota
Nielsen Scott WSDA
Nogle Robin US EPA
Norton Ken Hoopa Valley Tribe
Ogg Clyde University of Nebraska, Lincoln
Olson Karl Guam EPA
Orosco Fred Tohono O'odham Nation
Owen Lynn California Department of Pesticide Regulation
Pallman Melanie US EPA Region 8
Palmer Kermit Cocopah (Kwapa) Indian Tribe
Papathakis Michael California EPA
Perreault Peg US EPA Region 8
Peters Alfred American Samoa Community College
Peterson Jack Arizona Department of Agriculture
Phillips Dave North Dakota Department of Agriculture
Pietila Tom Lac Vieux Desert Band of Lake Superior Chippewa of Michigan
Pietila Tom Lac Vieux Desert Band of Lake Superior Chippewa of Michigan
Provost Irving Oglala Sioux Tribe
Quakenbush Laura Colorado Department of Agriculture
Rabe Bonnie New Mexico Department of Agriculture
Read Marjorie California Dept. of Pesticide Regulation
Richards Kerry Pennsylvania State University
Riedy Steven Idaho State Department of Agriculture
Rodriguez Lorenzo Fort Mojave Indian Tribe
Roelofs Jim US EPA HQ OPP
Rosenberg Craig SDSU Extension
Rosenblatt Dan US EPA HQ
Roth Melody Oregon State University NPIC
Sagaga Ike American Samoa EPA
Sarracino Regina California Department of Pesticide Regulation
Schaefer Kristine Iowa State University
Schoen-Nessa Robin Washington State Department of Agriculture
Schroeder Carolyn US EPA HQ
Schultz Tim Washington State Department of Agriculture
Schulze Larry University of Nebraska, Lincoln
Scott John Colorado Department of Agriculture
Seyedbagheri Mir Elmore County Extension
Shour Mark Iowa State University
Sokulsky Richard Los Angeles County  (CA) Department of Agricultural Commissioner/Weights & Measures
Solari Kevin California Department of Pesticide Regulation
Spencer Bob Idaho State Department of Agriculture
Spitler Steve South Dakota Department of Agriculture
Spradley Ples University of Arkansas
Stahl Lizabeth University of Minnesota
Stayton Grier Association of American Pesticide Control Officials
Steele Doug Montana State University
Stein Tim Idaho State Department of Agriculture
Stock Tim Oregon State University
Stone Dave Oregon State University NPIC
Sullivan Dan Montana Department of Agriculture
Suomi Dan Washington State Department of Agriculture
Takatori Sherman Idaho State Department of Agriculture
Takeda Mac California Department of Pesticide Regulation
Talolo Loretta American Samoa Small Business Develpoment Center
Tammra Straub Colorado State Dept. Ag
Taylor Katherine US EPA Region 9
Ted Maxwell WSDA
TenBrook Patti US EPA Region 9
Terada Derrick US EPA Region 10
Tharp Cecil Montana State University
Thomas Stanton Oregon OSHA
Thompson Myrna Sisseton Wahpeton Oyate
Thostenson Andrew North Dakota State Univeristy Extension Service
Timbana Kenneth Northwestern Band of ShoShone Nation
Tipton Bryan South Dakota Department of Agriculture
Tisserat Ned Colorado State University
Troiano John California Department of Pesticide Regulation
Tso Kendra Ak Chin Indian Community
Tucker Margaret Washington State Department of Agriculture
Uhden Hank Wyoming Department of Agriculture
Urias Luis Idaho State Department of Agriculture
Vince Craig Arizona Office of Pest Management, Compliance, Enforcement, Inspections
Wagner Larry SDSU Extension
Wagner Gerald Blackfeet Tribe Montana
Wakeman Elizabeth Flandreau Santee Sioux Tribe
Walker Thia Colorado State University
Waring Madline British Columbia
Warpeha John Washoe Tribe of Nevada and California
Washington Virginia St. Michael IRA Council
Wassille Ronald Newhalen Tribal Council
Wawrzynski Rob Colorado Department of Agriculture
Weber Jennifer AZ Dept of Agriculture
Weed Cliff Washington State Department of Agriculture
Wheeler Wendy Sue Washington State University
Whitford Fred Purdue University
Wilcoxen Katie US EPA Region 9
Wilk Cameron Saskatchewan Agriculture, Food, & Rural Revitalization
Wirth Chris Multnomah County (OR) Vector Control
Wong Lyle Hawaii Department of Agriculture
Yergert Mitchell Colorado Department of Agriculture
Yu Wang Salt River Pima Maricopa Indian Community
Zachmann Joe Minnesota Department of Agriculture
Zimmerman Christina Hawaii Department of Agriculture

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *